Friendswood Contest Schedule, September 28, 2019

Henry Winston Stadium, 702 Greenbriar Avenue, Friendswood, TX 77546

Contest Website

Spectator Parking Guide

Band Member Schedule

  • 6:50 UPDATED Arrive at school
  • 6:50 Head out to the field for rehearsal
  • 7:00 Rehearsal
  • 10:00 Eat & Load
  • 11:30 Load buses
  • 11:45 Depart for Friendswood
  • 12:30 Arrive at Friendswood
  • 1:30 All band members report for warm up
  • 1:45 Report
  • 2:45 Performance
  • 3:30 Meal
  • 4:30 Prelims Ends
  • 4:45 Prelims Awards
  • 6:30 Finals Begin
  • 9:30 Finals Awards
  • 10:15 Load buses
  • 10:30 Depart for Clear Falls HS
  • 11:15 Arrive at Clear Falls HS

Important Notes

  • This will be a LONG DAY. Students must report in their black shorts, LONG black socks, band shoes, and SHOW SHIRT.
  • Students will eat brunch in the area right outside of the auditorium and house 3. VENDING MACHINES WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE. We ask that the band does not leave a mess where we eat. Leadership keep an eye on these areas and be prepared to clean up in the event the band does not.
  • For inspection, your student will need to show their water bottle, uniform, gauntlets, sheiko boxes, and Rain Poncho.
  • Please sign up for the reminds (see Knights Creed) to find out if we make finals or not. In the event we do not make finals we will be back at Falls by 7:00 pm.
  • Tickets may be purchased at the game. Prelims is $10, Finals is $10, or $15 for both. Please see the charms email sent out on 9/11 for more details.
  • We will have snacks for the students for before/after Finals performance, serving will depend on what time we draw that day for Finals.
  • WE WILL NEED CHAPERONES AND CREW FOR THIS EVENT!!!! Please contact Krisit Reiser for more details.

Ticket Information

All Day Tickets (Prelims & Finals) Adults: $15
Finals Tickets Only Adults: $10
Preliminary Tickets Only Adults: $10

Event Summary Schedule

Ticket Sales Start   11:00 AM
Gates Open   11:15 AM
National Anthem   11:30 AM
Prelims    
Oak Ridge   11:45 AM
Porter   12:00 PM
Grand Oaks   12:15 PM
Willis   12:30 PM
Jersey Village   12:45 PM
Ball   1:00 PM
Pearland   1:15 PM
Clear Creek   1:30 PM
James E. Taylor   1:45 PM
BREAK   2:00 PM
Westfield   2:30 PM
Clear Falls   2:45 PM
Cypress Ranch   3:00 PM
Dickinson   3:15 PM
Dawson   3:30 PM
J. Frank Dobie   3:45 PM
Clear Lake   4:00 PM
Clear Brook   4:15 PM
     
Prelim Awards   4:45 PM
     
Stadium Closed   5:15 PM
     
Gates  Re-Open   6:00 PM
Finals    
Band 1   6:30 PM
Band 2   6:45 PM
Band 3   7:00 PM
Band 4   7:15 PM
Band 5   7:30 PM
Band 6   7:45 PM
Band 7   8:00 PM
Band 8   8:15 PM
Band 9   8:30 PM
Band 10   8:45 PM
Friendswood H.S. In Exhibition 9:00 PM
     
Finals Awards   9:30 PM

1 thought on “Friendswood Contest Schedule, September 28, 2019

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close